Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Yellow Wild Indigo

Scientific Name: Baptisia sphaerocarpa

Common Names: Yellow Wild Indigo, Bush pea

Description

Lupine-like bright yellow flowers bloom in spring on stems. Flowers give way to inflated spherical seed pods (to 3/4” diameter) that turn tan to brown when ripe.

Leaves are trifoliate around 1 inch long.

Bloom Color(s): yellow

Bloom Height: to 1/2 in.

Plant Width: to 3 ft.

Plant Height: to 4 ft.

Duration: Perennial

Bloom Period: April to June

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Other Photos