Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Mexican Holdback

Scientific Name: Caesalpinia mexicana

Common Names: Mexican Holdback, Tabachin Tree, Tabachín del Monte, Mexican Bird of Paradise

Description

Native to Southern Texas, Mexico, and Baja. Blooms are fragrant racemes 3 to 6 inches long. Thrives in heat blooming frequently.

Fine textured leaves are alternate, bipinnate, oval leaflets. Seeds are poisonous.

In tropical Mexico, the tree can grow to 15 feet.

Bloom Color(s): red, yellow, orange

Bloom Height: to 6 in.

Plant Width: to 8 ft.

Plant Height: to 15 ft.

Duration: Perennial

Leaf Retention: evergreen

Bloom Period: March to September

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Growth Habit: Tree,Shrub

Other Photos