Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Winecup

Big_square_winecupclose

Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Callirhoe digitata

Common Names: Winecup, Wine Cup

Description

Winecup grows in most parts of the US state of Texas except the west. Flowers bloom in early spring along roadsides, open woods, prairies, scrub lands, thickets, and hillsides.

The flower has 5 petals, is deeply cupped, and white near the base.

Bloom Color(s): red, white, purple

Bloom Width: 1 - 2 in.

Foliage Color(s): Green

Plant Height: 8 - 20 in.

Duration: Perennial

Leaf Retention: deciduous

Bloom Period: April to August

Plant Family: Malvaceae

Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Sightings: Lake Whitney State Park , Hwy 180 just east Clark Lake Road , N. of Johnson City, turn left on FM 1323 , Willow City - Willow Loop Rd , 1323 off 281,Willow Loop,Llano,M. Falls

Other Photos