Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

American Star Thistle

Big_square_basketflowerclose

Heather Welch

Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Centaurea americana

Common Names: American Star Thistle, Basket Flower, American Basketflower

Description

The American Star Thistle has feathery pink outer ray flowers surrounding a creamy center of disk flowers. Underneath the flower are straw-colored bracts that resemble a woven basket.

Bloom Color(s): white, pink

Bloom Width: 3 in.

Bloom Height: 2 in.

Duration: Annual

Bloom Period: May to June

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Other Photos