Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Spotted Knapweed

Big_square_centaurea_stoebe_bloom

Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Centaurea stoebe

Common Names: Spotted Knapweed, Pink Knapweed

Description

Native to Europe and Asia, spotted knapweed was accidentally introduced to North America in the late 1800s. Spotted knapweed can be spread by wind, water, wildlife, vehicles, contaminated hay, farm machinery, gravel distribution, logging equipment, and road construction. Since introduction, this invasive plant has spread to nearly all states in the United States.

Spotted knapweed is a biennial or short lived perennial that grows approximately 2-3 feet tall with gray-green hairy foliage and has pinkish purple flowers. It reproduces quickly by seed and produces a chemical that is toxic to other plants and allows spotted knapweed to displace desirable vegetation. Once established spotted knapweed can become a monoculture and take over large areas. Resulting infestations can reduce forage and wildlife habitat.

Bloom Color(s): pink, purple

Foliage Color(s): Gray-Green

Plant Height: to 3 ft.

Duration: Biennial,Perennial

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Other Photos