Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Mountain Pink

Big_square_mountainpinkclose

  • Small_square_mountainpinkclose
  • Small_square_mountainpinkfield
Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Centaurium beyrichii

Common Names: Quinineweed, Mountain Pink

Description

Mountain Pink thrives on the barren, gravel-strewn limestone hills of Central Texas and westward. The flowers, which bloom in early summer, branch to form a perfect bouquet. Called quinine weed by pioneers, the plants were dried and used to reduce fevers.

Bloom Color(s): pink

Duration: Annual

Bloom Period: May to July

Plant Family: Gentianaceae

Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Sightings: Canyon Lake off of 2673 in Turkey Cove

Other Photos