Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Smallflower Fumewort

Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Corydalis micrantha

Common Names: Smallflower Fumewort, Southern Corydalis

Description

Long spurred flowers about 1/2 in long and highly divided leaves. Found in open rocky woodlands, sandy savannas, along railroad tracks. Prefers habitats that have scarce ground vegetation and some shade.

Bloom Color(s): yellow

Bloom Width: 1/2 in.

Foliage Color(s): Gray-Green

Duration: Annual

Bloom Period: February to April

Plant Family: Fumariaceae

Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Other Photos