Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Redcardinal

Big_square_148

Jim Droge

  • Small_square_148
    Jim Droge
Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Erythrina herbacea

Common Names: Redcardinal, Coralbean, Cherokee Bean, Coral Bean

Description

This is a low shrub or small tree up to 6 feet high if it doesn't suffer freezes. Flowers bloom in spring. Grows best in sandy soil, and can be found in the woods. Native Americans used this plant for medicinal purposes.

Bloom Color(s): red

Bloom Height: 2 in.

Plant Height: to 6 ft.

Duration: Perennial

Bloom Period: March to November

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Growth Habit: Tree,Subshrub,Shrub

Other Photos