Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Scarlet Beeblossom

Big_square_gauraclose

Richard Hartin

  • Small_square_gauraclose
    Richard Hartin
Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Gaura coccinea

Common Names: Scarlet Beeblossom, Scarlet gaura

Description

Blooms in spring and summer, red and pink with five petals just a few cm in diameter. It is also referred to as the Scarlet Gaura and resembles honeysuckle.

The fragrant flowers aren't in bloom long they are only open less than 14 hours at a time.

Grows best in dry soil, with full sun.

Bloom Color(s): red, white, pink

Bloom Width: 1 - 12 in.

Bloom Height: 1 - 3 ft.

Foliage Color(s): Green

Plant Height: 1 - 2 ft.

Duration: Perennial

Bloom Period: May to August

Plant Family: Onagraceae

Growth Habit: Subshrub,Forb/herb

Sightings: I-35 s. of Little Texas Ln., Austin

Other Photos