Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Blue Gilia

Big_square_img_5705_2_

Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Giliastrum rigidulum

Common Names: Bluebowls, Blue Gilia

Description

Likes dry rocky caliche soils. Bright yellow center in violet or blue flower. Prickly rigid leaves. Low growing.

Bloom Color(s): blue

Plant Height: to 1 ft.

Duration: Annual,Perennial

Bloom Period: March to May

Plant Family: Polemoniaceae

Growth Habit: Forb/herb,Subshrub