Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Tiny Bluet

Scientific Name: Houstonia pusilla

Common Names: Tiny Bluet, Houstonia pusilla

Bloom Color(s): violet

Duration: Annual

Plant Family: Rubiaceae

Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Sightings: Lake Whitney State Park