Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Standing Cypress

Big_square_standingcypressclose

  • Small_square_standingcypressclose
  • Small_square_standingcypressfield
Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Ipomopsis rubra

Common Names: Standing Cypress, Texas plume, Red Texas Star, Red gilia

Description

The Standing Cypress ranges from East Texas to Gillespie and Taylor counties.

The gorgeous bloom is a spectacular column of scarlet trumpets. It is simple to establish making it a great addition to ones garden. The conspicuous flowers attract hummingbirds.

Bloom Color(s): red, yellow, orange

Foliage Color(s): Green

Plant Width: 3 - 6 ft.

Plant Height: up to 6 ft.

Duration: Biennial

Bloom Period: May to July

Plant Family: Polemoniaceae

Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Other Photos