Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Fivespot

Scientific Name: Nemophila maculata

Common Names: Fivespot, Five Spot

Description

Bell shaped white flowers have a bluish to purple spot at the tip. Leaves are lobed and opposite.

Bloom Color(s): white, purple

Plant Height: to 12 in.

Duration: Annual

Bloom Period: April to July

Plant Family: Hydrophyllaceae

Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Other Photos