Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Hemp Broomrape

Big_square_broomrapeclose

Kent Metzer

  • Small_square_broomrapeclose
    Kent Metzer
  • Small_square_broomrapefield
    Kent Metzer
Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Orobanche ramosa

Common Names: Hemp Broomrape, Branched Broomrape

Description

Invasive, parasitic plant, dangerous to Texas agriculture and wildflowers. Plant attaches to host and can be annual, biennial or perennial depending on host. Seeds spread by water, wind, and agricultural equipment.

Bloom Color(s): blue

Foliage Color(s): Green

Duration: Annual

Plant Family: Orobanchaceae

Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Other Photos