Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Caterpillars

Big_square_bluecurlsclose

Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Phacelia congesta

Common Names: Caterpillars, Blue Curls

Description

Many species of grow in Texas. Some have larger flowers or leaves shaped differently, but they all have the distinctive tightly curled flower head. The plant may grow to 30 inches tall, and branches only at the flower heads. Flowers are blue to lavender. They grow at the top of the plant, tightly curled in a flower head that unfolds as the many buds bloom. Each flower has five petals and five stamens. Stamens are conspicuous by their yellow anthers. Leaves alternate.

Bloom Color(s): yellow, purple

Plant Height: to 3 ft.

Duration: Annual,Biennial

Bloom Period: March to May

Plant Family: Hydrophyllaceae

Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Sightings: Lake Whitney State Park , Lytle, Natalia, Somerset

Other Photos