Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Creeping Buttercup

Scientific Name: Ranunculus repens

Common Names: Creeping Buttercup, Common Buttercup

Description

Invasive weedy perennial native to Europe, Asia and northwest Africa. It has spread throughout most of the U.S. and Canada. Forms a dense ground cover in partly shady moist areas. Compound shiny dark green leaves with toothed leaflets.

Bloom Color(s): yellow

Bloom Width: 1 in.

Plant Width: to 36 in.

Plant Height: to 12 in.

Duration: Perennial

Plant Family: Ranunculaceae

Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Other Photos