Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Texas Star

Big_square_meadowpinkclose

Melissa Sewell

  • Small_square_meadowpinkclose
    Melissa Sewell
Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Sabatia campestris

Common Names: Texas Star, Meadow Pink

Description

Blooms in spring and early summer. Grows up to 18" tall. Five petals in flowers, pale pink, pink, or mauve.

Bloom Color(s): pink

Plant Height: to 18 in.

Duration: Annual

Bloom Period: April to July

Plant Family: Gentianaceae

Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Sightings: Between FM 1948 and Hoddeville School Rd , Corral Ln. at I-35 S. in Austin, TX , Austin, Big Bend, San Antonio

Other Photos