Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Blue Mealy Sage

Big_square_blue_mealy_sage

  • Small_square_blue_mealy_sage
  • Small_square_blue_mealy_sage_close
Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Salvia farinacea

Common Names: Mealycup Sage, Blue Mealy Sage

Description

Blue mealy sage is one of many different types of sage growing in Texas. This hardy, upright is covered with violet blue flowers growing up a stem one to two feet tall.

Bloom Color(s): blue

Bloom Width: 1/2 in.

Bloom Height: 3/4 in.

Foliage Color(s): Green

Plant Height: to 3 ft.

Duration: Perennial

Bloom Period: April to October

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Other Photos