Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Buffalobur Nightshade

Big_square_224

Jim West

  • Small_square_224
    Jim West
Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Solanum rostratum

Common Names: Buffalobur Nightshade, Buffalo Bur

Description

An annual drought-resistant weed. Leaves are 2-3 inches long with deep rounded lobes. Flowers bloom in summer, berries in fall. It's named for the berries' prickly encasing. Can be a host to the Colorado beetle which is a pest to potato crops. Also called "beaked nightshade" or "prickly potato".

Bloom Color(s): yellow

Foliage Color(s): Green

Plant Width: 2 - 3 in.

Duration: Annual

Bloom Period: May to September

Plant Family: Solanaceae

Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Other Photos