Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Yellow Trumpetbush

Scientific Name: Tecoma stans

Common Names: Yellow Trumpetbush, Esperanza, Yellow Bells

Description

Blooms with large showy golden yellow trumpet-shaped flower clusters on toothed, lance shaped glossy leaves. The plant produces long seed pods containing yellow seeds with papery wings. Drought tolerant.

Honey produced from the plant is poisonous.

Bloom Color(s): yellow

Bloom Height: 3 to 5 in.

Plant Height: 3 to 9 ft.

Duration: Perennial

Bloom Period: April to November

Plant Family: Bignoniaceae

Growth Habit: Tree,Shrub

Other Photos