Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Golden Crownbeard

Scientific Name: Verbesina encelioides

Common Names: Golden Crownbeard, Cowpen Daisy

Description

The golden crownbeard has gray green foliage with opposite triangular shaped leaves with toothed margins. Flower heads are bright yellow and have distinct 3-toothed rays.

Prefers disturbed ground in full sun and dry conditions.

Native americans and early settlers used the plant to treat skin ailments.

Bloom Color(s): yellow

Bloom Width: 2 in.

Plant Height: to 3 ft.

Duration: Annual

Bloom Period: April to October

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Other Photos