Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Adam's Needle

Big_square_adams_needle_plant

  • Small_square_adams_needle_plant
Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Yucca filamentosa

Common Names: Adam's Needle, Yucca Smalliana

Description

Prefers sandy well-drained soil and full sun. The plant reaches 4 ft. then bloom spikes can extend another 4 ft. with cream colored bell shaped flowers.

Bloom Color(s): white

Plant Width: to 3 ft.

Plant Height: to 4 ft.

Duration: Perennial

Bloom Period: April to August

Plant Family: Agavaceae

Growth Habit: Subshrub,Shrub,Forb/herb

Sightings: Burnet Cnty 361 near Oatmeal, TX

Other Photos