Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Texas Pricklypoppy

Scientific Name: Argemone aurantiaca

Common Names: Texas Pricklypoppy, White Prickly Poppy

Description

Primarily grows in and near the Edwards Plateau in Texas. Leaves and stems are prickly.

Bloom Color(s): white

Duration: Annual,Biennial

Bloom Period: March to August

Plant Family: Papaveraceae

Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Sightings: Poteet/Somerset Area , SH 71 and 386 between Brady and Pontotoc , US87 15 miles north of Fredericksburg , County Road 315 off TX 16 , Willow City Loop and 16 , Shady Hollow West Nature Preserve

Other Photos