Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Spider Milkweed

Big_square_antelopeclose

  • Small_square_antelopeclose
  • Small_square_antelopefield
Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Asclepias asperula

Common Names: Spider Milkweed, Antelope Horns

Description

One of the Milkweed Family (Asclepiadaceae), Antelope Horns are a low upright to sprawling perenial growing 8-24". Usually several, stout, unbranched stems from base. Flower is about 1" long, a pale, greenish yellow with 5 deep lobes which are erect and cupped. The flowers crowd and cluster at the top of the stem forming a rounded oval at the end of the stem. Plant is usually considered poisonous, yet many medicinal herbs are made from it. Blooms March-November.

Bloom Color(s): yellow, white

Foliage Color(s): Green

Duration: Perennial

Leaf Retention: evergreen

Bloom Period: March to November

Plant Family: Asclepiadaceae

Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Sightings: Ovilla rd in Glenn heights texas , Lake Whitney State Park

Other Photos