Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Longbract Wild Indigo

Big_square_plainsindigoclose

Cheryl Travis

  • Small_square_plainsindigoclose
    Cheryl Travis
Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Baptisia bracteata

Common Names: Longbract Wild Indigo, Plains Wild Indigo

Description

It is a member of the bean family and has pea-like flowers with a trifoliate leave pattern.

Bloom Color(s): yellow

Foliage Color(s): Green

Plant Height: 1 - 3 ft.

Duration: Perennial

Bloom Period: May to June

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Sightings: Many