Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Berlandier's Sundrops

Big_square_sundrops_bloom

Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Calylophus berlandieri

Common Names: Berlandier's Sundrops, Square-bud Primrose

Description

An evergreen, low-growing woody-based perennial that can grow to 20 inches tall and spreads to nearly 3 feet wide with dark green narrow fine-textured foliage and bright yellow 1 to 2 inch wide flowers in spring and early summer. A North American native that comes from the grasslands of New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas and south into Mexico. The genus name was given to this group of plants in 1835 by French botanist Édouard Spach (1801- 1879) to distinguish them from the closely related genus Oenothera, the Evening Primroses; the name is from the Greek words 'caly' for "calyx" and 'lophos' meaning the "the back of the neck", "a crest of a hill" or "helmet" to describe the unique crested lobes on the sepals.

Bloom Color(s): yellow

Bloom Width: 2 in.

Plant Height: to 20 in.

Duration: Perennial

Leaf Retention: evergreen

Bloom Period: March to September

Plant Family: Onagraceae

Growth Habit: Subshrub,Forb/herb

Sightings: Great Northern Blvd., Austin ,