Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Prairie Indian Paintbrush

Big_square_lemonpaintbrushclose

Steph Gajewski

Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Castilleja purpurea

Common Names: Prairie Indian Paintbrush, Purple Paintbrush

Description

Resembles albino paintbrush but has more rounded petals. Bracts can range from yellow, to orange, to red, to purple. Grassland perennial found in limestone soils.

Bloom Color(s): red, yellow, purple, orange

Bloom Height: 6 in.

Foliage Color(s): Green

Plant Height: 6 - 18 in.

Duration: Perennial

Leaf Retention: deciduous

Bloom Period: March to July

Plant Family: Scrophulariaceae

Growth Habit: Subshrub,Forb/herb

Sightings: SH 71 and 386 between Brady and Pontotoc

Other Photos