Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Garden Cornflower

Big_square_bachelorbuttonclose

  • Small_square_bachelorbuttonclose
  • Small_square_bachelorbuttonfield
Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Centaurea cyanus

Common Names: Garden Cornflower, Corn Flower

Description

Non native, originally from England where it grew in wheatfields. Now naturalized in Texas, plant provides a variety of colorful flowers and is very drought tolerant. Blooms are 1 inch across and may be blue, white, pink or purple. Feathery appearance.

Bloom Color(s): purple, blue

Bloom Width: 1 in.

Bloom Height: 1/2 in.

Foliage Color(s): Green

Duration: Annual

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Sightings: Lake Woodlands Parkway near SplitRock