Wild About Texas




Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Chamaesyce arnottiana

Common Names: 'Akoko


Endemic to the Hawaiian Islands
O?ahu (Cultivated) N?hoa form

The name ?akoko comes from the Hawaiian word koko for blood. They get their name from the red, or blood-colored, seed capsules appearing as drops of blood on the plant on some varieties and species.

Duration: Perennial

Plant Family: Euphorbiaceae

Growth Habit: Shrub