Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Lace Cactus

Big_square_lacecactus

Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Echinocereus reichenbachii

Common Names: Bailey's Hedgehog Cactus, Lace Cactus

Description

Lace Cactus is a small plant, rarely growing taller than 8 inches. Flowers are a brilliant purple or rose-pink, 2 - 5 inches tall and almost as wide. Stamens are cream colored or yellow and conspicuous.

Bloom Color(s): pink

Bloom Width: to 5 in.

Bloom Height: to 5 in.

Plant Height: 8 in.

Duration: Perennial

Bloom Period: April to May

Plant Family: Cactaceae

Growth Habit: Shrub

Sightings: TX-29 | TX-16 | SPR-4 | RR-965