Wild About Texas


Indian Blanket


  • Small_square_indianblanketclose
  • Small_square_indianblanketfield
Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Gaillardia pulchella

Common Names: Firewheel, Indian Blanket


Also called firewheel, Indian Blanket flowers from April to June. When viewed in mass, its brilliant combinations of red, orange and yellow resemble brightly woven tapestries. It makes a good choice for beach fronts and erosion control.

Bloom Color(s): red, yellow

Bloom Width: 3 in.

Bloom Height: 1/2 in.

Foliage Color(s): Green

Duration: Annual,Perennial

Bloom Period: April to June

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Growth Habit: Subshrub,Forb/herb

Sightings: Pflugerville/RR, rural Williamson County , Grand Av Pkwy+Picadilly Dr, Pflugerville , 10 miles east of Hwy 6 and Hwy 105 , Shady Hollow West Nature Preserve , Mason, Texas , Big Thicket on Hwy 92 near 1746 , Austin, Big Bend, San Antonio , Willow City Loop and 16 , Shady Hollow West Nature Preserve , Willow City - Willow Loop Rd , 1323 off 281,Willow Loop,Llano,M. Falls , Washington County , TX-29 | TX-16 | SPR-4 | RR-965 , IH-410 & University Way , I-10 exit 508 above Kerrville, Texas , Hwt 79 / East Palm Valley Rd.

Other Photos