Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Carolina Jasmine

Scientific Name: Gelsemium sempervirens

Common Names: Evening Trumpetflower, Carolina Jasmine

Description

Vine which grows 10-20 feet tall and is found along streams and thickets in shady areas in the south. Blooms in late winter or early spring with a possible second bloom in fall.

Bloom Color(s): yellow

Foliage Color(s): Gray-Green

Plant Height: 10 - 20 ft.

Duration: Perennial

Bloom Period: January to December

Plant Family: Loganiaceae

Growth Habit: Vine,Shrub

Sightings: Lake Woodlands Parkway near SplitRock , Terramount, Branch Crossing and Research , Austin, Big Bend, San Antonio