Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Coastal Indigo

Big_square_222

Pallavi Bhole

Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Indigofera miniata

Common Names: Indigo, Scarlet Pea, Texas Indigo, Western Indigo

Description

This perennial grows in abundance in the eastern portion of Texas USA.

Likes sun or partial shade and can withstand drought. known for its pretty pink flowers which attract butterflies. Tends to be a short or low growing plant. These qualities make it desirable for a garden. Although be warned in that it is highly desirable by deer.

Bloom Color(s): red, pink

Foliage Color(s): Gray-Green

Plant Height: up to 3 ft.

Duration: Perennial

Leaf Retention: deciduous

Bloom Period: April to October

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Growth Habit: Herb

Sightings: Lake Whitney State Park