Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Winter Jasmine

Big_square_202

Pallavi Bhole

  • Small_square_202
    Pallavi Bhole
Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Jasminum nudiflorum

Common Names: Winter Jasmine, Jasminum nudiflorum Lindl.

Description

Blooms in late winter, six petals each of about 1cm. Tends to grow up and outward. Prefers well-drained soil. Grows in sun or shade.Often mistaken for forsythia.

Bloom Color(s): yellow

Bloom Width: .1 - .3 in.

Foliage Color(s): Gray-Green

Plant Width: 5 - 7 ft.

Plant Height: 4 ft.

Duration: Perennial

Bloom Period: December to March

Plant Family: Oleaceae

Growth Habit: Vine