Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Narrowleaf Stoneseed

Big_square_puccoonclose

Gary Regner

  • Small_square_puccoonclose
    Gary Regner
  • Small_square_puccoon
    Gary Regner
Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Lithospermum incisum

Common Names: Narrowleaf Stoneseed, Carolina Puccoon, Puccoon, Fringed Puccoon

Description

Also known as the fringed puccoon. Upright, hairy perennial grows to 12". One to several stems, flowers rise from cluster of leaves and branch at upper portion. The flowers are yellow, tubular, numerous and conspicuously fringed. Prefers sandy soils, prairies, edges of wooded uplands. Throughout state.

Bloom Color(s): yellow

Bloom Width: 1 in.

Bloom Height: 6 - 12 in.

Foliage Color(s): Green

Plant Height: 6 - 16 in.

Duration: Perennial

Leaf Retention: deciduous

Bloom Period: April to June

Plant Family: Boraginaceae

Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Sightings: Lake Whitney State Park