Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Algerita

Big_square_026

Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Mahonia trifoliolata

Common Names: Algerita, Agarita, Chaparral Berry

Description

Mahonia trifoliolata is a species of flowering plant in the family Berberidaceae that is native to Texas, New Mexico, and Arizona in the United States and northern Mexico. Common names include Agarita, Agrito, Algerita, Currant-of-Texas, Wild Currant, and Chaparral Berry.

Agarita is a rounded evergreen shrub that grows up to 6 ft (1.8 m) tall and wide. It is low maintenance, drought tolerant, and has a very high heat tolerance. The fruit is a red berry used in jellies, and the yellow flowers grow in clusters. The foliage is gray-green, and the leaflets have sharp points at the ends.
Uses

The bright red edible fruits of the Agarita can be harvested around late April to early May. The fruits contain a slightly sweet and sour juice, when expelled the juice can be used to produce an Agarita wine or used simply as a fruit juice drink. The fruits also contain seeds and can be used to germinate new Agarita plants.

Bloom Color(s): yellow

Plant Height: to 6 ft.

Duration: Perennial

Leaf Retention: evergreen

Bloom Period: February to April

Plant Family: Berberidaceae

Growth Habit: Shrub

Sightings: Shady Hollow Area , Shady Hollow West Nature Preserve

Other Photos