Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Yellow Sweetclover

Big_square_yellowsweetcloverclose

Shelly Hollen

  • Small_square_yellowsweetcloverclose
    Shelly Hollen
  • Small_square_yellowsweetcloverfield
    Shelly Hollen
Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Melilotus officinalis

Common Names: Yellow Sweetclover, White Sweet Clover, honey-clover, White Melilot

Description

This flower blooms in spring and summer and reaches up to four feet high at maturity. Sweet smell. Commonly found in fields and prairies, it cannot tolerate too much shade. It is toxic to cattle when moldy, however it has some medicinal properties and is an important source of nectar to bees.

Bloom Color(s): yellow, white

Foliage Color(s): Gray-Green

Plant Height: up to 4 ft.

Duration: Annual,Biennial,Perennial

Bloom Period: May to October

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Growth Habit: Forb/herb