Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Texas Sacahuista

Big_square_wildflower_center-2014032700065

Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Nolina texana

Common Names: Texas Sacahuista, Bunchgrass, Texas beargrass

Description

Long narrow leaves up to 4 ft. long form a thick clump. They are smooth to slightly rough, with widely spaced teeth on the margins. Flowers form in dense inverted conical clusters. Beargrass is a member of the agave family. It prefers dry soil conditions.

Bloom Color(s): green, white

Plant Height: to 2.5 ft.

Duration: Perennial

Leaf Retention: evergreen

Bloom Period: March to July

Plant Family: Liliaceae

Growth Habit: Subshrub,Shrub

Sightings: Ladybird Johnson Wildflower Center