Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Annual Phlox

Big_square_phlox_bloom

  • Small_square_phlox_bloom
  • Small_square_drummond2
    Robert Voigt
Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Phlox drummondii

Common Names: Annual Phlox, Drummond Phlox

Description

A delicate annual, the Drummond phlox is a member of the very large Phlox family (Polemoniaceae). Drummond is a low, upright annual, growing 4 - 20" high, with its stems covered with sticky hairs. Flower is deep red and about 1" across. 5 petals surround the center. Flowers are distinctly numerous and grow closely together forming a loose terminal cluster. Prefers deep, sandy soils and is difficult to cultivate. Blooms February - June.

Bloom Color(s): red, white, pink, purple

Bloom Width: 1 in.

Foliage Color(s): Green

Plant Height: 12 in.

Duration: Annual

Bloom Period: February to June

Plant Family: Polemoniaceae

Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Sightings: FM1488 and US 290 , Poteet/Somerset Area , Washington, Austin & Fayette Counties , Many , Katherine P. Raines Rd and Hwy 4

Other Photos