Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Upright Prairie Coneflower

Big_square_mexicanhatclose

  • Small_square_mexicanhatclose
  • Small_square_mexicanhatfield
Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Ratibida columnifera

Common Names: Upright Prairie Coneflower, Mexican Hat Plant, Prairie Coneflower

Description

Mexican Hat is named for a flower that looks strickingly like the traditional high-crowned, broad-brimmed Mexican sombrero. Common throughout most of Texas, Mexican Hat blooms from May to July.

Bloom Color(s): yellow

Bloom Width: 2 in.

Bloom Height: 1/2 - 2 in.

Foliage Color(s): Green

Plant Height: 1 - 3 ft.

Duration: Perennial

Leaf Retention: deciduous

Bloom Period: May to October

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Sightings: Canyon Lake off of 2673 in Turkey Cove , Shady Hollow West Nature Preserve

Other Photos