Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Yellow Trumpets

Big_square_pitcherplantclose

  • Small_square_pitcherplantclose
  • Small_square_pitcherplantfield
Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Sarracenia alata

Common Names: Yellow Trumpets, Pitcher Plant

Description

Pitcher Plant is a carnivorous plant that grows in swampy areas of East Texas. Insects crawl into an inviting green tube lured by sweet nectar. They slip on the smooth inner surface, where downward curving hairs prevent their escape.

Bloom Color(s): yellow

Bloom Width: 2 in.

Bloom Height: 1 - 2 ft.

Plant Height: 3 - 6 ft.

Duration: Perennial

Bloom Period: March to April

Plant Family: Sarraceniaceae

Growth Habit: Subshrub,Forb/herb