Wild About Texas

Wildflowers

Texas Ragwort

Big_square_groundselclose

Gary Regner

  • Small_square_groundselclose
    Gary Regner
  • Small_square_groundselfield
    Gary Regner
Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Senecio ampullaceus

Common Names: Texas Ragwort, Texas Groundsel

Description

Also Ragwort, groundsel has narrow, yellow flowers and yellow center disc. There are seven to nine ray style flowers per each of the flower heads.

Bloom Color(s): yellow

Bloom Width: 1 - 1 1/4 in

Bloom Height: 1 - 3 in.

Foliage Color(s): Green

Plant Height: 1 - 2 ft.

Duration: Annual

Bloom Period: March to May

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Sightings: Terramount, Branch Crossing and Research , Many , Poteet/Somerset Area