Wild About Texas


Amberique Bean


Sergio Mendoza

  • Small_square_239
    Sergio Mendoza
Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Strophostyles helvola

Common Names: Amberique Bean, Trailing Fuzzy Bean, Annual Wooly Bean


Leaves are 2-5 cm long and are oblong. Purple flowers grow at the top of long stalks and then fade to green. Flowers are 8-13 mm long, but the pods are 4-10 cm long. Houma, Choctaw, and Iroquois used this for food and medicine. Member of legume family.

Bloom Color(s): pink

Duration: Annual

Bloom Period: March to October

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Growth Habit: Vine,Forb/herb